*Note: This is an unofficial copy and contains different pagination
[…] would occur within the time period before the September trial.
17. The Weekleys have demonstrated standing to proceed,
which is sufficient for the Court to address the relief sought. The Court
reserves the question of others' standing to pursue this relief.
18. Hobet argues the AOC definition gives DEP discretion
such that this Court may not review the DEP decision, citing National
Wildlife Federation v. Burford, 677 F. Supp. 1445, 1468-69 (D. Mont.
1995). The plaintiffs challenged the Secretary or the Interior's decisions
regarding the sale of coal leases. Relevant to this case, 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(5) required that "determinations of
the unsuitability of land for surface coal mining . . . shall be integrated
as closely as possible with present and future land use planning
. . . ." (emphasis added). The court held the language "introduces
a limited element of discretion allowing the Secretary some
degree of latitude . . ." 677 F. Supp. at 1469 (emphasis added). Contrary
to Hobet's claim, however, the Court did not dismiss the complaint based