IN THE MARYLAND COURT OF
[…] Loser Pays Rule (as defendants’ likely attorneys’ fees will be far higher than
the value of the plaintiffs’ claims) and the prospect of high arbitration
fees. When Chevy Chase says “no appeal
until after arbitration,” it means “no appeal whatsoever.”
Fortunately for Chevy Chase’s cardholders such as
plaintiffs, however, it is well established that a trial court’s order
compelling arbitration is immediately appealable under Maryland law when the
order reaches all claims asserted and effectively puts the parties out of
court. Horsey v. Horsey, 329 Md.
392 (1993). Section 12-301 permits an
appeal from a “final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit
court.” Md. Code, Courts and Judicial
Proceedings § 12-301. This Court held
in Horsey that:
A
circuit court’s order to arbitrate the entire dispute before the court does
deprive the plaintiff of the means, in that case before the trial court, of
enforcing the rights claimed. The order