IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY, MARYLAND
[…] or other fees and charges to be paid by the borrower, including, but not
limited to those enumerated in § 12-905 of this subtitle, or altering
the manner of their computation, the credit grantor shall mail or deliver
to the borrower, at least 25 days before the effective date of the amendment,
a clear and conspicuous written notice which shall describe the amendment,
including:
(i) A clear statement comparing the original terms and the terms under
the amended agreement; and
(ii) Any other pertinent information required by the provisions of this
section.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law I, §12-912(b)(1).
Chevy Chase was required to provide this notice when it attempted to amend
the Maryland Agreement, because the change from the Maryland Agreement to
the attempted Virginia Document "ha[d] the effect of increasing the
interest, finance charges, or other fees and charges to be paid by the borrower
. . . or altering the manner of their computation." This is so because:
(1) the Maryland Agreement stated that "your annual percentage rate
will never exceed 24%" and the Virginia Document stated that "your
annual percentage rate is not subject to a maximum limit" (Compl. Count
I);