IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY, MARYLAND
[…] refusal.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law I §12-912(b)(7). Neither the Virginia Document
nor the billing statement allegedly containing it includes any of these
required statements.
If Chevy Chase had complied with its contractual obligation to follow the
notice requirements of Subtitle 9 and plaintiffs had submitted written refusal
of the amendments, plaintiffs could have continued to use the card "pursuant
to its original, unamended terms" for the duration of the period for
which they had paid an annual fee. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law I ., §12-912(b)(5).
At the expiration of this period, plaintiffs could have then paid "any
outstanding unpaid indebtedness in the account under the terms of the unamended
agreement governing the plan." Id., §12-912(b)(6). Instead, plaintiffs
were assessed finance charges and fees in excess of what they legally could
have been charged pursuant to the Maryland Agreement. Compl., ¶¶
21-28.
The Virginia Document was imposed on cardholders without any of the notice