IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY, MARYLAND
[…] The court refused to compel such arbitration, relying on state law of contracts
and agency, to find that the officer had not agreed, in his individual capacity,
to arbitrate. Curtis G. Testerman Co., 340 Md. at 580-81, 667 A.2d at 654-55.
The law in Maryland is clear that only courts may decide whether an arbitration
agreement exists. Under the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act, where a party
denies the existence of an arbitration agreement, the courts and
not arbitrators must determine whether an agreement exists before
a party may be directed to arbitrate. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc.
Art. 3-207(b) (1998) ("If the opposing party denies existence of an
arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine
if the agreement exists."). See also Stephen L. Messersmith, Inc.,
313 Md. at 652, 547 A.2d at 1052 ("[t]he final determination of whether
a valid contract to arbitrate existed between the parties must be made by
a court, not an arbitrator."); Petals Factory Outlet of Delaware, Inc.
v. EWH & Associates, 90 Md.