IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY, MARYLAND
[…] right unless that party has voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently agreed
to an unambiguous contractual provision waiving that right. For contracts
not involving a fundamental right, by contrast, a much milder, less restrictive
standard is employed consent may be formal and constructive, and
need not be truly voluntary, knowing and intelligent.
1. This Case Poses the Question of Whether the Plaintiffs Have Waived a
Fundamental Constitutional Right.
The invocation of the arbitration clause in this case involves the waiver
of a fundamental right -- the right to trial by jury. Article 23 of the
Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that "[t]he right of trial
by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings...shall be inviolably
preserved." The Maryland Court of Appeals has explained that this right,
like that guaranteed by the Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution,
"requires that enjoyment of the right...be not obstructed, and